Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Effective as of 1st February 2011

Application of Privacy Policy
This website is controlled and/or maintained by Snap Fresh Foods 2010 LP and any reference to  “Snap Fresh Foods”, “we”,  “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall mean Snap Fresh Foods 2010 LP.
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “website” shall mean www.snapfreshfoods.com
This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through the website and not through any other sources.
Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.  The Privacy Policy is subject to our Website Terms & Conditions which are posted on this website.

Amendment to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to review and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice to you.  Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the website and such date will be set out at the top of this document.

Collection of Information
We may collect your personal information (including your name, email address, phone number and delivery address, date of birth, preferred Snap Fresh Foods product) when you register to enter competitions or promotions, to receive online vouchers, to submit recipes or to receive our newsletter, or when you send us questions, comments and other communications.
You may choose not to provide your personal information but if it is not provided we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information and services on the website.
When you visit the website we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring, software and cookies) to collect certain information about your visit to the website.  The type of information collected may include your IP address, the type of browser used, the date and time you visited the website, what parts of the website you visited and any other information you expressly provide.  Non-personal information is used only for internal review purposes such as tracking the traffic on the website on an aggregate, non-personally identifiable basis.

Use of Information
We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

      We may use your personal information to:

    • carry out your requests or to respond to your queries;
    • send you news and information about our activities, send online vouchers i.e. for birthday anniversary and general promotional material which we consider may be of interest to you (this information will only be sent electronically where you have consented to receiving such information);
  • post and/or courier prizes, promotional and/or literature material to your delivery address e.g letter of congratulations.
  • improve the website and to customise the website to your preferences;
  • verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your user name or password for any services we provide to you.
  • Personal information collected via the website will only be used or disclosed:

  • for the purpose for which it is collected;
  • if you have authorised us to do so;
  • we have notified you of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected;
  • we believe it is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions;
  • if we are required by law to do so.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties.  Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, for similar purposes.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

Storage of Information and Security
Any of your personal information collected by us will be stored and held by Snap Fresh Foods [or its web service providers] in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.
We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.
The internet is not a secure environment.  If you send us any personal information, including your e-mail address, you do so at your own risk.

Other Sites
Our website may have links to other sites that we do not control or maintain.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by these sites.  We encourage you to review the privacy statements of any site you visit from a hyperlink from our website.

Contact Information
You are entitled to access and correct any personal information we have collected and hold about you.  To do so you may contact us at:
Snap Fresh Foods 
PO Box 22-286, Otahuhu 1060, Auckland
krispkut@snapfreshfoods.com
09 270 0122
Snap Fresh Foods 2010 LP trading as Snap Fresh Foods

Leave a Reply